Seq # 210010130

Argyresthia retinella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: March 2, 2021, noon


A fairly common species in most areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia retinella
Vernacular names
Okerbruine pedaalmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 93.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in the shoots or a bud of the food plant.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on Betula.

No pictures yet!