Seq # 362180010

Orthotaenia undulana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 15, 2019, 11:25 a.m.


A not so common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Orthotaenia > Species: Orthotaenia undulana
Vernacular names
Woudbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Orthotaenia urticana sensu Hübner, 1799
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till mid August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Lonicera, Vaccinium, Betula and Pulmonaria

The larva lives between spun leaves of Lonicera, Vaccinium, Myrica, Betula, and a wide range of other trees, shrubs and herbaceous plants. Pupation takes place in the larval habitation or a freshly spun leaf.

No pictures yet!