Seq # 362120040

Celypha rivulana (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Feb. 7, 2020, 5:24 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto mainly recorded from the southern part. Perhaps overlooked due to its resemblance to Celypha cespitana and Orthotaenia undulana.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Celypha > Species: Celypha rivulana
Vernacular names
Roodbruine lijnbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Celypha conchana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly early June till August. They are active at dusk and come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on the flowers and terminal shoots of various herbaceous plants, like Filipendula ulmaria, Genista tinctoria, Hieracium, Lotus, Orchis and Plantago. Pupation in a flimsy cocoon in the larval habitation or amongst leaves of the foodplant.

No pictures yet!