Seq # 362120050

Celypha rosaceana Schläger, 1847 Species

Last modified: Feb. 7, 2020, 5:45 p.m.


A very rare species but well distributed in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Celypha > Species: Celypha rosaceana
Vernacular names
Roze lijnbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Celypha purpurana (Haworth, 1811), nec (Thunberg, 1784)
First mention in Belgium
Lhomme L. 1935–1946. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de France et de Belgique. Volume II Microlépidoptères. (première partie). — — : 1–487. On page 405.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sonchus arvensis and Sonchus asper
Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum

The larva lives in the roots of Sonchus and Taraxacum. Pupates in a white cocoon just beneath surface of the ground.

No pictures yet!