Seq # 362120060

Celypha rufana (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Feb. 7, 2020, 5:47 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Celypha > Species: Celypha rufana
Vernacular names
Smallijnbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Celypha rosetana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 71.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till July. They are mainly active in the afternoon and early evening. Later on they come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia vulgaris and Tanacetum vulgare

The larva lives in the roots of Tanacetum vulgare and Artemisia vulgaris.

No pictures yet!