Seq # 362120070

Celypha rurestrana (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: Nov. 15, 2022, 6:48 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Celypha > Species: Celypha rurestrana
Vernacular names
Grauwe lijnbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Celypha lucana (Guenée, 1845) and Celypha lucivagana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 76.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The adults are easy to disturb during the day out of vegetation. They are active at dusk and later come to light in small numbers.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from May till early August and fly in two generations a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Hieracium

The larva lives in the roots of Hieracium umbellatum, Sonchus and Vaccinium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerotherm places with slate stone.

No pictures yet!