Seq # 362120080

Celypha siderana (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: Feb. 7, 2020, 6:07 p.m.


New species for Belgium in 2009 (LI). Hitherto still a very rare and local species with more observations in the southeastern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Celypha > Species: Celypha siderana
Vernacular names
Kristalbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Schoeters E. 2010. Celypha siderana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), een nieuwe soort voor de lijst van Belgische Lepidoptera. — Phegea 38(4): 157–159. On page 157.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

They fly in one generation a year; onwards from mid May towards mid June with a peak at the beginning of June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Filipendula, Spiraea and Aruncus
No pictures yet!