Seq # 362120090

Celypha striana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 13, 2022, 2:47 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Celypha > Species: Celypha striana
Vernacular names
Paardenbloembladroller (NL), Löwenzahn-Wurzelwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16 - 22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives first on the surface of the roots and later inside the roots of the food plant.
The larva hibernates. It pupates in a cocoon in or near the roots. The males fly by day active in sunshine. Both sexes are active from dusk onwards and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum

The larva lives on Taraxacum.

No pictures yet!