Seq # 362120030

Celypha lacunana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 3:21 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium, sometimes abundant. One of the most common species of Tortricidae in Belgium that occurs in very diverse biotopes.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Celypha > Species: Celypha lacunana
Vernacular names
Brandnetelbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 76.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of April till the end of September. The specimens from late August and September belong to a partial second generation which overlaps with the first one. The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

An extremely polyphagous species. The young larva hibernates. It feeds in spun leaves, shoots or flowers of most species of herbaceous plants, even on trees or shrubs. Pupation in a cocoon amongst leaf-litter.

No pictures yet!