Seq # 362120020

Celypha cespitana (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 3:19 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Celypha > Species: Celypha cespitana
Vernacular names
Oranjegele lijnbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The polyphagous larva feeds in shoots near roots, and spun or rolled leaves.
Hibernate as a young larva, pupates in the feeding place.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly normally in one generation a year onwards from May till early August. Rarely a second generation appears during mid August till mid September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Armeria maritima
Host plant (genera):
Thymus, Trifolium and Limonium

The larva is feeding on: Calluna, Thymus, Rosa, Limonium, Armeria, Fragaria, etc...

No pictures yet!