Seq # 362190010

Phiaris bipunctana (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 10:59 a.m.


A rare species mainly occuring in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Phiaris > Species: Phiaris bipunctana
Vernacular names
Tweepuntige lijnbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 115.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid May towards mid August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus and Vaccinium vitis-idaea
Host plant (genera):
Rhododendron

The larva lives in spun leaves on Vaccinium myrtillus, V. vitis-idaea, Rhododendron and Pyrola.

No pictures yet!