Seq # 362170010

Olethreutes arcuella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: June 6, 2021, 9:08 a.m.


A fairly common species in the northeastern and southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Olethreutes > Species: Olethreutes arcuella
Vernacular names
Geisha (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21 (as Carpocapsa arcuana). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 14–18 mm. Sexual dimorphism not pronounced. Male with a narrow dorsal fold along inner margin and a slight projection at tornus of hindwing.

An unmistakable, striking species. Ground colour of forewing dark brown, overlaid with ferruginous-orange except along costa. Radial veins lined with black, most pronounced in discal area. Markings dull plumbeous, edged with black, comprising of three longitudal streaks in basal area, a transverse, slightly inward-oblique antemedian band, a slightly outward-oblique, curved postmedian streak reaching to tornal area and interrupted medially, and two shorter, oblique pre-apical streaks nearly reaching termen. A large ocellus-like patch of cream-colour in the centre bisected by an elongated blotch of black containing three or four plumbeous spots. Cilia grey, with a dark basal line. Hindwing darg grey-brown; cilia paler, with a dark sub-basal line.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Head yellowish brown; prothoracic plate dark brown, blackish brown or black; abdomen dark purplish grey to violet-brown; pinacula black; anal plate shining brown.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

Pupa reddish brown

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Caterpillars feed in summer and autumn and overwinter under dead leaves on the ground. After hibernation in April and May a pupa is spun op amongst leaf litter on the ground. The adult moth is diurnal and can often be observed basking in the sunshine on leaves of shrubs or trees. At dark it comes to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation from early May to end of August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larva is feeding on withered and decaying leaves of low-growing plants and on fallen leaves of shrubs and trees.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The adult moth prefers open but sheltered places such as woodland edges and clearings

No pictures yet!