Seq # 362150040

Hedya salicella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 3:36 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Hedya > Species: Hedya salicella
Vernacular names
Pinguintje (NL)
Synonyms
Hedya salicana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults, resembling a bird dropping, fly from early June till the end of September. They are active from dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix alba

The larva lives in a spun shoot or a folded leaf on Salix alba, less frequently on other species of Salix, Populus tremula or P. nigra. Pupation takes place in the larval habitation.

No pictures yet!