Seq # 362950095

Pammene herrichiana (Heinemann, 1854) Species

Last modified: June 8, 2022, 10:05 a.m.


New to Belgium in 2021 in LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Pammene > Species: Pammene herrichiana
Vernacular names
Zwartgrijze dwergbladroller (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Species can best be identified on the basis of the genitals.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Egg

Eggs are deposited mainly on leaves

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Few days after hatching the larva starts to skelotonize leaves, covering the channels with silk, excrements and particles of substrate. The larva feeds also in the seeds that later dry and fall off.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica

The larva feeds in the seeds of Fagus sylvatica.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Forests.

No pictures yet!