Seq # 362950090

Pammene giganteana (Peyerimhoff, 1863) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 3:52 p.m.


A rare but widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Pammene > Species: Pammene giganteana
Vernacular names
Grote dwergbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Pammene fimbriana (Haworth, 1811), nec (Thunberg, 1791) and Pammene inquilina Fletcher T., 1938
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 75.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late March towards late April. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives in hymenopteran galls on Quercus. Also recorded in Castanea vesca. In late summer it builds a cocoon in which it hibernates.

No pictures yet!