Seq # 362930030

Grapholita molesta (Busck, 1916) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2022, 4:58 p.m.


Status in Belgium insufficiently known due to the similarity with Grapholita funebrana, but expected to be very rare.
What we know is that between 2004 and 2020 there was not any prove that the species occurs in Belgium (no genitalia were studied on claimed specimens of G. molesta, and even individuals that were atracted by pheromones of this species, turned out to be Grapholita funebrana after study of their genitalia).
At last in 2021 the species was confirmed in LI by examination of the genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Aspila > Species: Grapholita molesta
Vernacular names
Grijze fruitmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1960. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (neuvième note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 36(29): 1–16. On page 9. view page
Status

Native In Belgium since August 1945.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The first generation drills in the spring in the tips of new shoots of fruit trees. The boring is maximum six cm deep. Infested shoots wither and die off, to compensate, the tree partially forms several new shoots. The following generations harm the fruits in summer. Outer feeding marks appear or drill holes with frass can be seen on the calyx, stalk or between touching fruits.
In the case of stone fruit, rubber flow exits the boreholes. The larva limits its feeding activity on the pulp and rarely penetrates to the core house.
The adults come to light and pheromones.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two or three generations a year: from late April towards mid-October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus persica and Prunus armeniaca
Host plant (genera):
Prunus, Pyrus and Malus
Substrates:
Orchards, fruit trees
No pictures yet!