Seq # 362930025

Grapholita lobarzewskii (Nowicki, 1860) Species

Last modified: April 1, 2020, 10 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, more recorded in the north of the country. Possibly overlooked as larval feeding signs can be found quite easily.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Aspila > Species: Grapholita lobarzewskii
Vernacular names
Kleine fruitmot (NL), Small fruit tortrix (EN), Petite tordeuse des fruits (FR)
First mention in Belgium
Meert R. 2015. Eerste vondst van Grapholita lobarzewskii (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) voor België. — Phegea 43(1): 13–14. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva bores and feeds in apples and plums. One or often two holes are visible in the fruit where brown frass is ejected. Sometimes a short dark mine can be seen underneath the fruit skin. From July onwards (at least on apple) the larva creates several superficial lines on the epidermis that radiate from the central hole. These traces remain on the apple untill autumn and can easlily be used to confirm the presence of the species. Hibernation and pupation takes place in a cocoon elsewhere, often under loose bark.


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till the end of June. They come to light. A specific pheromone is available for this species.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Malus and Prunus

The larvae feed inside the fruit of Malus and Prunus species

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Orchards, gardens and other habitats where the host plants occur.

No pictures yet!