Seq # 362930020

Grapholita janthinana (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2021, 12:42 p.m.


A rare and widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Aspila > Species: Grapholita janthinana
Vernacular names
Rookkleurige fruitmot (NL)
Synonyms
Grapholita incisana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 87.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till mid August. They are active in sunshine and sometimes come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives in the berries of Crataegus. Two or three berries are spun together and the larva hibernates from October in this cocoon. Pupation in a cocoon under loose bark, in rotten wood, or amongst leaf litter.

No pictures yet!