Seq # 362930010

Grapholita funebrana Treitschke, 1835 Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 12:31 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Aspila > Species: Grapholita funebrana
Vernacular names
Pruimenmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 137.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April towards September in different generations a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Prunus domestica
Host plant (genera):
Prunus

The larva feeds on the fruits of Prunus spinosa, Prunus domestica and other Prunus species. It hibernates as a full grown larva in a cocoon spun on bark or amongst plant debros on the ground. It can be a serious pest especially in orchards.

No pictures yet!