Seq # 362800040

Zeiraphera rufimitrana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2022, 11:32 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from older records in LG. Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Zeiraphera > Species: Zeiraphera rufimitrana
Vernacular names
Roodkopbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1958a. Remarques sur la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 58: 17–19. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Abies alba, Pinus pinea and Abies cephalonica
No pictures yet!