Seq # 362800030

Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Saxesen, 1840) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2022, 11:26 a.m.


A very rare and scattered species in Belgium. Not often observed but often confused with the very variable Zeiraphera isertana.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Zeiraphera > Species: Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana
Vernacular names
Naaldboombladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1962a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 62(3–6): 39–40, 41. On page 39.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June towards early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies, Picea sitchensis and Picea smithiana

The larva lives on different species of conifers like Picea, Pinus sylvestris, Larix and Abies alba.

No pictures yet!