Seq # 362800020

Zeiraphera isertana (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 2:47 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Zeiraphera > Species: Zeiraphera isertana
Vernacular names
Grootkopbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Zeiraphera corticana sensu Hübner, 1813
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from end of June till mid September. They are active from late afternoon onwards and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives between spun leaves or a folded leaf of Quercus. It pupates in the larval habitation or spun up in a crevice in the bark.

No pictures yet!