Seq # 362800010

Zeiraphera griseana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:40 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, mainly confined to the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Zeiraphera > Species: Zeiraphera griseana
Vernacular names
Grijze lariksbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Zeiraphera diniana (Guenée, 1845)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 481.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed mainly in July and early August.They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Larix decidua
Host plant (genera):
Picea and Pinus

The larva lives between spun needles of Picea, Larix and Pinus. It pupates in a strong cocoon among plant debris or needles on the surface of soil.

No pictures yet!