Seq # 362790010

Thiodia citrana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Thiodia > Species: Thiodia citrana
Vernacular names
Citroenbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1896b. Assemblée mensuelle du 3 octobre 1896. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 40: 427. On page 427.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid May towards late august in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium, Artemisia campestris and Anthemis cotula

The larva lives in spun leaves of Achillea millefolium, Artemisia campestris, Artemisia vulgaris, Tanacetum vulgare and Anthemis cotula. Hibernation in larval stage.

No pictures yet!