Seq # 362780020

Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2022, 7:13 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Spilonota > Species: Spilonota ocellana
Vernacular names
Rode knopbladroller (NL), Bud Moth (EN), Roter Knospenwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Spilonota luscana (Fabricius, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12 - 17 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees and shrubs.

No pictures yet!