Seq # 362930040

Grapholita tenebrosana Duponchel, 1843 Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 10:29 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Aspila > Species: Grapholita tenebrosana
Vernacular names
Zwarte rozenbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Grapholita roseticolana (Zeller, 1849)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 87.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; during May and June and again onwards from mid July till September. They are active in sunshine and at night and come rarely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia and Rosa canina
Host plant (genera):
Rosa

The pale yellow larva feeds in fruits of Rosa canina and also in cultivated roses, rarely in fruits of Sorbus aucuparia. Hibernation in cocoon just below the surface and pupation next spring.

No pictures yet!