Seq # 362910010

Cydia amplana (Hübner, 1800) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 6:22 p.m.


A common species in the northern part of Belgium, elsewhere uncommon.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia amplana
Vernacular names
Oranje eikenbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1959a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 59: 2, 21–22, 69–70. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Larva pinkish.


Bionomics

Larva lives in the fruits or seeds (acorns, nuts) of the host plant. When full grown, it leaves its feeding place. Hibernates as a larva in a cocoon in the soil. Pupation next spring or summer. Infected acorns show little evidence of the larval presence but are more 'squeezable' than normal ones, due to the activities of the larva which fills the created cavities inside the acorn with soft frass. Pupation in a cocoon in the soil. Adults come to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from June to August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Corylus and Castanea

Quercus spp., rarely in nuts of Corylus and Castanea. It is also reported to feed on Fagus sylvatica and Juglans regia.

No pictures yet!