Seq # 362910020

Cydia conicolana (Heylaerts, 1874) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:42 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly recorded from the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia conicolana
Vernacular names
Breedlijnige kegelbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1955. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. (7e note). — Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 31(33): 1–12. On page 5.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from May towards late June. They are active during morning, afternoon and dusk and can be seen around their food plants. They come sparsely to light


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris and Pinus nigra var. maritima

The larva lives on immature cones of Pinus sylvestris and Pinus nigra feeding on seeds, usually in median part of cone. During autumn, the larva makes a cocoon and hibernates.

No pictures yet!