Seq # 362910030

Cydia coniferana (Saxesen, 1840) Species

Last modified: March 4, 2022, 12:07 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia coniferana
Vernacular names
Schorssparspiegelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1901. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 45: 100–104. On page 100.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid May till August in apparently two generations. They fly around conifers in sunshine during the afternoon and on the wing again at dusk. They come sparsely to light


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris, Pinus nigra var. maritima and Picea omorika

The larva lives in a silk-lined tunnel under the bark of Pinus sylvestris. It feeds also on Pinus nigra, Picea and Abies. Hibernates as a larva. Pupation in the larval habitation during next spring.

No pictures yet!