Seq # 362950080

Pammene germmana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 3:51 p.m.


A very rare but widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Pammene > Species: Pammene germmana
Vernacular names
Haakjesdwergbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June. They are active in early morning and again in the afternoon. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus domestica and Quercus pachyloma
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larval habits are insufficiently known. It has been recorded to feed on Prunus domestica, Quercus or Crataegus.

No pictures yet!