Seq # 362950050

Pammene fasciana (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 3:40 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Pammene > Species: Pammene fasciana
Vernacular names
Gewone dwergbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Pammene juliana (Curtis, 1836)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 85.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. Especially the males are active in early morning and in the afternoon. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Castanea sativa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives inside the acorns of Quercus or the nuts of Castanea sativa.

No pictures yet!