Seq # 362950040

Pammene aurita Razowski, 1991 Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 10:41 a.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, more observed in the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Pammene > Species: Pammene aurita
Vernacular names
Morgenroodbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Pammene aurantiana (Staudinger, 1871), nec (Kollar, 1832)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 35.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine


Flight periods

In Europe, the adults have been observed from late June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer pseudoplatanus

The larva lives in the seeds of Acer pseudoplatanus.

No pictures yet!