Seq # 362950030

Pammene aurana (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 10, 2020, 11:46 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Pammene > Species: Pammene aurana
Vernacular names
Oranje dwergbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Pammene mediana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They are active in sunshine and later occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Heracleum sphondylium

The larva spins two or more seeds of Heracleum sphondylium together and lives within. It hibernates full-fed from October in a cocoon spin in the soil and pupates in spring in that cocoon.

No pictures yet!