Seq # 500450020

Evergestis forficalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Nov. 16, 2020, 1:13 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium. Can sometimes be a pest in gardens where cabbages are grown.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Glaphyriinae > Genus: Evergestis > Species: Evergestis forficalis
Vernacular names
Lijnvalkmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds in the heart or amongst young spun leaves of the foodplant. Larvae from the Autumn generation hibernate in their cocoons. Pupation takes places in a cocoon beneath the surface of the soil. The adults are active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations per year: from late April till the end of June and from early August till the end of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sinapis arvensis, Brassica rapa, Brassica oleracea and Armoracia rusticana
Host plant (genera):
Brassica, Raphanus, Sisymbrium, Alliaria and Matthiola

Polyphagous on Brassicaceae.

No pictures yet!