Seq # 500450010

Evergestis extimalis (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Nov. 3, 2022, 10:43 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Evergestinae > Genus: Evergestis > Species: Evergestis extimalis
Vernacular names
Aangebrande valkmot (NL)
Synonyms
Evergestis margaritalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as margaritalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a silken web in the seed-pods of their foodplant. Sometimes a single web contains more than one larva.
The larvae hibernate in the web and pupate in spring.
Pupation in a tough cocoon in the soil.
The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid June till the end of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Diplotaxis tenuifolia
Host plant (genera):
Sinapis, Iberis, Sisymbrium, Brassica and Alyssum

Polyphagous on Brassicaceae.

No pictures yet!