Seq # 500430010

Eurrhypis pollinalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Nov. 16, 2020, 1:06 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the south of Belgium. Seldom recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Odontiinae > Tribus: Eurrhypini > Genus: Eurrhypis > Species: Eurrhypis pollinalis
Vernacular names
Sneeuwvlekje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 62.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The imago flies actively in bright sunshine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till beginning of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista tinctoria, Genista germanica, Ononis repens and Cytisus nigricans
Host plant (genera):
Sarothamnus

The larvae live on: Sarothamnus, Genista, Ononis and Laburnum.

No pictures yet!