Seq # 500420010

Cynaeda dentalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 19, 2019, 7:52 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Odontiinae > Tribus: Odontiini > Genus: Cynaeda > Species: Cynaeda dentalis
Vernacular names
Gevlamde grasmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The larva lives in the lower part of the stem and leaf-stalks of Echium vulgare. It pupates in a strong, hard cocoon covered with pieces of leaf, spun on a withered basal leaf.
The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Echium vulgare

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!