Seq # 500410010

Atralata albofascialis (Treitschke, 1829) Species

Last modified: April 25, 2020, 3:16 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Odontiinae > Tribus: Odontiini > Genus: Atralata > Species: Atralata albofascialis
Vernacular names
Donkerkruidmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 61.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Flight periods

The adults have mainly been observed in May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Inula conyza

The larva makes a large brown blotch mine in the lower leaves of Inula conyzae. Sometimes several larvae occupy the same mine. Pupation amongst leaf-litter on the ground.

No pictures yet!