Seq # 700520010

Euplagia quadripunctaria (Poda, 1761) Species

Last modified: Aug. 12, 2020, 4:37 p.m.


Formerly only found in the southern regions of Belgium where it is common in calcareous localities. Around 2006 some records more to the north became known, more than certainly vagrants from the south. From 2018 on, the species is well established and fairly common in the entire country but it is still rare at the coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Euplagia > Species: Euplagia quadripunctaria
Vernacular names
Spaanse vlag (NL), Jersey Tiger (EN), L'Ecaille chinée (FR), Spanische Fahne, Russischer Bär (DE)
Synonyms
Euplagia hera (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from July till mid September in one generation a year. They are active during the day, feeding on flowers. They come occasionally to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Eupatorium cannabinum
Host plant (genera):
Urtica and Plantago
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants, a.o. found on Urtica, Plantago, Rubus and Eupatorium. It hibernates as a small larva on the food plant.

No pictures yet!