Seq # 700320010

Coscinia cribraria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 10:24 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the coast and the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Coscinia > Species: Coscinia cribraria
Vernacular names
Grasbeertje (NL), Speckled Footman (EN), Le Crible (FR), Weißer Grasbär (DE)
Synonyms
Coscinia cribrum (Linnaeus, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 28.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early June till early September. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva feeds on various grasses and herbaceous plants like Corynephorus canescens, Erica tetralix, Calluna vulgaris and Vaccinium. Hibernates as a small larva and pupates later in a flimsy cocoon among grass or heathers.

No pictures yet!