Seq # 700

Erebidae Leach, 1815 Family

Last modified: Oct. 27, 2020, 7:30 a.m.


This huge family contains nearly 24,600 described species of which many occur in the tropics (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 217). It contains the well-known former groups Arctiinae and Lymantriinae as subfamilies.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae
Vernacular names
Spinneruilen (NL), Erebid moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
97

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
700010

Scoliopteryginae Herrich-Schäffer, 1852

700020

Rivulinae Grote, 1895

700030

Hypeninae Herrich-Schäffer, 1851

700040

Lymantriinae Hampson, 1893

700050

Arctiinae Leach, 1815

700060

Herminiinae Leach, 1815

700070

Toxocampinae Guenée, 1852

700080

Hypenodinae Forbes, 1954

700090

Boletobiinae Grote, 1895

700100

Erebinae Leach, 1815


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...