Seq # 650

Notodontidae Stephens, 1828 Family

Last modified: Aug. 4, 2020, 11:30 p.m.


The Notodontidae include about 3,800 species and is distributed in all major zoogeographical regions (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 217).


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae
Vernacular names
Tandvlinders (NL), Prominent and kitten moths (EN), Zahnspinner (DE)
Species in Belgium
32

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
650010

Thaumetopoeinae Aurivillius, 1891

650020

Pygaerinae Duponchel, 1845

650030

Notodontinae Stephens, 1828

650040

Phalerinae Packard, 1895

650050

Heterocampinae Neumögen & Dyar, 1894


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...