Seq # 600

Geometridae Leach, 1815 Family

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 11:30 a.m.


The Geometridae are one of the largest families in the Lepidoptera with just over 23,000 described species (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 217). The family is distributed worldwide.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae
Vernacular names
Spanners (NL), Geometer moths (EN), Géomètres (FR), Spanner (DE)
Species in Belgium
340

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
600010

Archiearinae Fletcher T. B., 1953

600020

Desmobathrinae Meyrick, 1886

600030

Alsophilinae Herbulot, 1962

600040

Ennominae Duponchel, 1845

600050

Geometrinae Leach, 1815

600060

Sterrhinae Meyrick, 1892

600070

Larentiinae Duponchel, 1845


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...