Seq # 570

Sphingidae Latreille, 1802 Family

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2020, 8:30 a.m.


The family includes nearly 1,500 species and is distributed worldwide, though most species occur in the tropics (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 217).


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae
Vernacular names
Pijlstaarten (NL), Hawkmoths (EN)
Species in Belgium
18

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
570010

Smerinthinae Grote & Robinson, 1865 Grote & Robinson, 1865

570020

Sphinginae Latreille, 1802

570030

Macroglossinae Harris, 1839


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...