Seq # 560

Saturniidae Boisduval, 1837 Family

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2020, 8:30 a.m.


The Saturniidae include about 2,350 species. The family is of worldwide distribution with most species occurring in the New World tropics and it includes some of the largest moths (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 217).


Details

Classification
Family: Saturniidae
Vernacular names
Nachtpauwogen (NL), Emperor moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
3

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
560010

Agliinae Packard, 1893

560020

Saturniinae Boisduval, 1837


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...