Seq # 700510010

Callimorpha dominula (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 25, 2019, 4:58 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, more frequently recorded from the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Callimorpha > Species: Callimorpha dominula
Vernacular names
Bonte beer (NL), Scarlet Tiger (EN), L'Ecaille marbrée, l'Ecaille lustrée (FR), Schönbär (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till late June. They are active during the day and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Symphytum
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants, especially on Symphytum. Hibernates as a larva.

No pictures yet!