Seq # 700410030

Spilosoma urticae (Esper, 1789) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 2:47 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, mainly observed in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Spilosoma > Species: Spilosoma urticae
Vernacular names
Sneeuwbeer (NL), Water Ermine (EN), L'Ecaille de l'Ortie (FR), Schmalflügeliger Fleckleibbär (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early May till begin of July. They readily come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lysimachia vulgaris, Rumex hydrolapathum and Pedicularis sylvatica
Host plant (genera):
Mentha

The larva lives on various species of herbaceous and marshland plants like Rumex hydrolapathum, Mentha aquatica, Lysimachia vulgaris, Iris pseudacorus, Pedicularis sylvatica etc... Hibernates as a larva in a loose cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!