Seq # 700410010

Spilosoma lubricipeda (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 12, 2020, 4:52 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Spilosoma > Species: Spilosoma lubricipeda
Vernacular names
Witte tijger (NL), White Ermine (EN), L'Ecaille tigrée (FR), Breitflügeliger Fleckleibbär (DE)
Synonyms
Spilosoma menthastri (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late April till the end of August. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs during September and October. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various species of herbaceous plants like Rumex and Urtica. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!