Seq # 700400010

Spilarctia lutea (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Sept. 7, 2021, 5:07 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Spilarctia > Species: Spilarctia lutea
Vernacular names
Gele tijger (NL), Buff Ermine (EN), l'Ecaille Lièvre (FR), Gelber Fleckleibbär (DE)
Synonyms
Spilarctia lubricipeda sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29 (as Chelonia lubricipeda). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till late August in one generation a year. Rarely a partial second generation occurs during September. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants, Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants, shrubs and trees like Lonicera, Urtica, Betula and Humulus lupulus. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!