Seq # 700380010

Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Arctiini > Genus: Phragmatobia > Species: Phragmatobia fuliginosa
Vernacular names
Kleine beer (NL), Ruby Tiger (EN), L'Ecaille cramoisie (FR), Zimtbär, Rostflügelbär (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April till June and again in July and August. Sometimes a third partial generation occurs during September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rumex and Taraxacum
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Plantago, Calluna, Euonymus and Cytisus. Hibernates as a full-grown larva.

No pictures yet!